Ohio| Change
[…] The
canon also does not apply because not all tribal interests are aligned. See Redding
Rancheria v. Jewell, 
776 F.3d 706
, 713 (9th Cir. 2015).


                                           2
                                            I.

      This case arises from a settlement agreement prescribing an administrative

process for Appellants to apply to the Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”) for a

determination of whether they are eligible to organize as a tribe. To be considered

a tribe, the settlement agreement required Appellants to satisfy criteria set forth in

25 U.S.C. § 5129 (formerly 25 U.S.C. § 479) and 25 C.F.R. § 81.1(w)(2) (2014).

These provisions define a “tribe” as “any Indian tribe, organized band, pueblo, or

the Indians residing on one reservation,” 25 U.S.C. § 5129, and “any group of

Indians whose members each have at least one-half degree of Indian blood for whom

a reservation is established and who each reside on that reservation,” 25 C.F.R.

§ 81.1(w)(2) (2014). The regulation further provides that “[s]uch tribes may consist