Ohio| Change
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 702.47 (emphasis added). One reading of this
provision (and its use of the term “each”) does suggest that
EPA will evaluate risks associated with conditions of use
individually. But it does not necessarily mean that EPA will
(or even could) make determinations of “no unreasonable
risk” based only on individual use-by-use evaluations, rather
than on an evaluation that looks at “each” condition—as in
“every one of the” conditions—of use together.
    SAFER CHEMICALS, HEALTHY FAMILIES V. USEPA 31

    The same is true of the statement in 40 C.F.R.
§ 702.41(a)(9) that Petitioners challenge, which provides
that “EPA will complete the risk evaluation of the chemical
substance addressing all of the conditions of use within the
scope of the evaluation.” This could well mean EPA will do
exactly what Petitioners argue it must: consider all
conditions of use before completing a risk determination for
a chemical. It also states that “EPA may complete its
evaluation of the chemical substance under specific