Ohio| Change
[…] 32 SAFER CHEMICALS, HEALTHY FAMILIES V. USEPA

       evaluations, and intends to identify the
       individual conditions of use or categories of
       conditions of use that are responsible for such
       determinations.

40 C.F.R. § 702.41(a)(8). Again, this might well mean that
EPA will evaluate whether a substance poses an
unreasonable risk under each use individually, or it might
mean that the Agency will consider conditions of use
collectively, as Petitioners wish. And a provision entitled
“Final determination of unreasonable risk,” which appears
immediately before the challenged § 702.49(d), states that
EPA will regulate a substance if it determines that “under
one or more of the conditions of use within the scope of the
risk evaluation [the substance] presents an unreasonable risk
of injury to health or the environment.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 702.49(c).      This might comport with Petitioners’
understanding of TSCA’s requirements: that the relevant
question is whether a chemical substance poses an
unreasonable risk under any one condition of use, or under
any combination of uses.