M. SMITH, Circuit Judge.
[…] Detention is mandatory, however, for certain categories of noncitizens, including those who are inadmissible or removable due to criminal convictions. Id. § 1226(c).
"The Attorney General shall arrange for appropriate places of detention for aliens detained pending removal or a decision on removal," which might include the "purchase or lease of [an] existing prison, jail, detention center, or other comparable facility suitable for such use." Id. § 1231(g); see also id. § 1103(a)(11) (permitting agreements with states and localities "for the necessary construction, physical renovation, acquisition of equipment, supplies or materials required to establish acceptable conditions of confinement and detention"). The United States notes that the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) "regularly uses nine facilities in California