M. SMITH, Circuit Judge.
[…] Again, it invokes intergovernmental immunity and obstacle pre-emption.
Like AB 450, AB 103 relates exclusively to federal conduct, as it applies only to "facilities in which noncitizens are being housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration proceedings in California." Cal. Gov't Code § 12532(a).
Prior to the enactment of AB 103, California law already required periodic inspections of prisons and detainment facilities. See Cal. Penal Code § 6031.1 (mandating biennial inspections of "[h]ealth and safety," "[f]ire suppression preplanning," "[s]ecurity, rehabilitation programs, recreation, treatment of persons confined in the facilities, and personnel training," and visitation conditions, as well as the completion of subsequent reports). AB 103, however, does not merely replicate this inspection scheme; in addition to requiring "[a] review of the conditions of confinement,"