M. SMITH, Circuit Judge.
[…] See California I, 314 F.Supp.3d at 1102 ("[T]he plain meaning of Section 1373 limits its reach to information strictly pertaining to immigration status (i.e. what one's immigration status is) and does not include information like release dates and addresses.").
Congress has used more expansive phrases in other provisions of Title 8 when intending to reach broader swaths of information. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (mandating the inclusion of "such other relevant information as the Attorney General shall require as an aid" to the creation of a central index of noncitizens entering the country); id. § 1360(b) ("Any information in any records kept by any department or agency of the Government as to the identity and location of aliens in the United States shall be made available to the Service upon request."). The United States claims that § 1373(c) demonstrates the extensive reach of § 1373(a), as unlike the latter, the former does not use the term "regarding" but instead refers simply and explicitly to "the citizenship or immigration status of any individual." Id. § 1373(c).