Washington| Change
[…] meaning and require the same calculations as the term ‘regular rate of pay’ under

Labor Code section 510(a).” See Ferra v. Loews Hollywood Hotel, 
456 P.3d 415
(Cal. 2020).

      In light of the California Supreme Court’s grant of review in Ferra and the

particular circumstances created by the parties’ stipulations in this case, we

determine that the most prudent course of action is to remand the damages

calculation issue to the district court with the instructions described below. See


                                          6
generally 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (empowering courts of appeals to “remand the cause

and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such

further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances”); Bank of

China v. Wells Fargo Bank & Union Tr. Co., 
190 F.2d 1010
, 1012 (9th Cir. 1951)

(explaining that “[t]his court has the power to make such disposition of the case as

justice may require”).

      Importantly, the parties have stipulated that class-wide damages would total