Washington| Change
[…] The district court certified a class of Wells Fargo employees who sold mortgages

(“Plaintiffs”). Based on a set of facts stipulated to by the parties, the district court

granted summary judgment for Plaintiffs and awarded damages of $97,284,817.91.

We affirm in part and remand in part.1

      1. Under Vaquero v. Stoneledge Furniture LLC, 
214 Cal. Rptr. 3d 661
(Ct.

App. 2017), review denied (June 21, 2017), Plaintiffs are correct that Wells

Fargo’s compensation method violated California’s rest break requirements.

Section 226.7 provides: “If an employer fails to provide an employee a . . . rest . . .

period in accordance with a state law, . . . the employer shall” be liable. Cal. Lab.

Code § 226.7(c).2 In Vaquero, the California Court of Appeal first held that the

applicable wage order entitled “employees [who were] paid on commission . . . to

separate compensation for rest periods mandated by state law.” See 
214 Cal. Rptr. 3d