Filed: Jan. 13, 2020
[…] Conceivably, reimbursements to an
employee for expenditures on medical expenses under this provision could constitute
“compensation” under Section 922. Cf. Grimm v. Vortex Marine Constr.,
921 F.3d
845, 849 (9th Cir. 2019) (Watford, J., concurring) (reasoning that although an
employer’s “obligation to furnish future medical care” would not be a
“compensation order” under 33 U.S.C. § 921(d), an additional order directing an
6
Contrary to Katagiri’s arguments, this conclusion applies with equal force to
Matson’s payments made pursuant to the ALJ’s December 10, 2015 order because
Section 922 does not distinguish between payments made voluntarily and payments
made pursuant to a compensation order. See 33 U.S.C. § 922 (“the deputy
commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment
of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued . . . issue a
new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or
decrease such compensation, or award compensation” (emphasis added)).
We have carefully reviewed Katagiri’s remaining arguments—including
those pertaining only to dicta in the ALJ’s orders—and conclude they do not warrant
reversal of the Board’s decision. Katagiri’s petition for review is therefore DENIED.