Filed: Jan. 13, 2020
[…] to modify the December 2015 award under 33 U.S.C § 922. Katagiri then filed a
motion for reconsideration, which the ALJ denied. Finally, Katagiri appealed to the
Board, which affirmed the ALJ’s conclusion that Katagiri’s Request was untimely.
The sole question before us is whether the Board incorrectly determined that
Katagiri’s Request was untimely as a matter of law.3 Reviewing the Board’s legal
conclusion de novo, Iopa v. Saltchuk-Young Bros., Ltd.,
916 F.3d 1298, 1300 (9th
Cir. 2019), we conclude that it did not.
Section 922 of the Longshore Act “provides the only way to modify an award
once it has issued” and “provides for modification of awards ‘on the ground of a
change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact.’” Metro.
Stevedore Co. v. Rambo,
515 U.S. 291, 294 (1995), quoting 33 U.S.C. § 922. In
3
We reject Katagiri’s arguments concerning waiver because Matson clearly raised
this argument in a timely manner before the ALJ.
3
relevant part, Section 922 permits the deputy commissioner, upon an application by
a party or sua sponte, at “any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment
of compensation” to “terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such
compensation, or award compensation.” 33 U.S.C § 922.
An examination of Katagiri’s Request reveals that it reflects an attempt to
modify the December 10, 2015 order so as to “increase” the award. The vast majority