Filed: Mar. 04, 2020
[…] to reopen the record because he had the opportunity to cross-examine the agent
who orally translated the text messages, and he could have sought to introduce a
written translation prior to the close of evidence. See Jennings v. Mahoney,
404
U.S. 25, 26-27 (1971) (per curiam) (holding that there was no due process
violation where the “appellant was afforded the opportunity to present evidence
and cross-examine witnesses”). Likewise, the Court Interpreters Act did not
require that the court interpreter provide a translation of the exhibit for the jury.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1) (requiring that a judge use an interpreter in the
courtroom if the judge determines that a party “speaks only or primarily a language
other than the English language . . . so as to inhibit such party’s comprehension of
the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer”).
Thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion by declining to reopen the
record. See United States v. Huber,
772 F.2d 585, 592 (9th Cir. 1985) (setting
forth standard of review).
AFFIRMED.
3