Washington| Change
[…] requisites. Those are that the declaration be made “by the President”; that it be

made “in accordance with the [NEA]”; and that it declare a “national emergency”

and declare that the emergency “requires use of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C.

§ 2808(a). All three requirements have been met here, as explained earlier. This

portion of the statute requires nothing more, and so this initial element of § 2808 is

satisfied.

                                          B

       To qualify as “military construction” that is authorized under the emergency

authority granted in § 2808(a), the construction generally must be carried out “with




                                          27
respect to a military installation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a).13 Section 2801(c)(4)

defines the term “military installation” to “mean[] a base, camp, post, station, yard,

center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military

department.”
Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly,
so long as the border-barrier

construction occurs with respect to one of these enumerated items, that

construction qualifies as “military construction.” Plaintiffs do not dispute that the