Washington| Change
[…] 7
       Excluding California from this analysis, the expert estimates that total
would be much greater: the total lost business sales within the remaining states
would be $789 million.
                                            45
Therefore, the States fall within the statute’s zone of interests and can enforce its

criteria.

       Moreover, Patchak establishes that when a statute deals with land use, the

“neighbors to the use” may sue and their “interests, whether economic,

environmental, or aesthetic, come within [the statute’s] regulatory 
ambit.” 567 U.S. at 227
–28. Here, Section 2808 is a construction statute. It allows the

Secretary of Defense to “undertake military construction projects,” in “the event

of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a national

emergency.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808. Construction of this sort naturally requires land

use, and California and New Mexico, as border states immediately adjacent to the

border wall construction projects, are quasi-sovereign neighbors to that use and

plainly fall within its zone of interests.