Washington| Change
[…] Under the plain language of these provisions, three requirements must be

satisfied in order for DoD’s construction activities to comply with § 2808. First,

the President must have declared that there exists a national emergency that

requires use of the armed forces. Second, the 11 border barrier construction

projects must qualify as “military construction” projects within the meaning of the

statute. And third, the projects must be “necessary to support [the] use of the

armed forces.” Here, all three requirements are satisfied.

                                           A

      Section 2808 authorizes the undertaking of military construction projects

“[i]n the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a

national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act [“NEA”] (50

U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) that requires use of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a).

In my view, this requirement for invoking § 2808 is satisfied here.

      The President has issued Proclamation 9844 expressly invoking § 201 of the