Washington| Change
[…] sue” under the APA “to enforce the statute’s limits.” Id.11


11
  Because this narrower ground provides an adequate basis for concluding that
California and New Mexico have a cause of action under the APA, I express no
view as to whether the majority is correct in its broader theory that any State that

                                          22
                                           IV
      Although the Sierra Club, California, and New Mexico have a cause of

action under the APA, I conclude that their claims fail on the merits because DoD

properly invoked § 2808 in undertaking these 11 projects.

      Section 2808(a) provides:

          In the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the
          President of a national emergency in accordance with the
          National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) that
          requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense,
          without regard to any other provision of law, may undertake
          military construction projects, and may authorize the
          Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military
          construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law that are
          necessary to support such use of the armed forces. Such
          projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of
          funds that have been appropriated for military construction,
          including funds appropriated for family housing, that have not
          been obligated.
10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). “Military construction” is defined by the statute as “any

construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with

respect to a military installation,” as well as “any acquisition of land or