Washington| Change
[…] projects are actually necessary. Under these circumstances, deference, in the

classic administrative law sense, is not appropriate.

        In sum, based on the record, we conclude that the construction of the

challenged border wall projects does not comply with the statutory requirements

of Section 2808. Therefore, because the Federal Defendants’ construction

exceeds the authority provided by Section 2808 and is unlawful, and we affirm the

declaratory judgment of the district court.

                                           B

      Section 2808 permits the Secretary of Defense to “undertake military

construction projects.” Section 2801 defines the term “military construction” “as

used in this chapter or any other provision of law” as “any construction,

development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a

military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or

any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road.” 10 U.S.C.

§ 2801(a). It further defines “military installation” as “a base, camp, post, station,

yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military

department.”
Id. at
§ 2801(c)(4).


                                          59
      Because the border wall construction projects plainly qualify as

“construction,” the key inquiry here is whether they are being “carried out with

respect to a military installation.”