Washington| Change
[…] necessary to support such use of the armed forces. Such
          projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of
          funds that have been appropriated for military construction,
          including funds appropriated for family housing, that have not
          been obligated.
10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). “Military construction” is defined by the statute as “any

construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with

respect to a military installation,” as well as “any acquisition of land or

construction of a defense access road.”
Id. § 2801(a) (emphasis
added). A

“military installation,” in turn, is defined as “a base, camp, post, station, yard,

center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military

department.”
Id. § 2801(c)(4) (emphasis
added).


“stood to benefit significantly from federal military construction funding” falls
within the zone of interests of § 2808. See Maj. Opin. at 45.

                                           23