Washington| Change
[…] Projects impede the jaguar’s recovery by blocking a key wildlife corridor.”

      In addition, California will suffer an injury in fact to its quasi-sovereign

interests. California has alleged that it has “an interest in its exercise of sovereign

power over individuals and entities within the State, including enforcement of its

legal code.” The Federal Defendants ordinarily would have to comply with


                                           21
various California laws designed to protect public health and the environment to

proceed with construction, but Section 2808 authorizes construction “without

regard to any other provision of law,” and the Secretary of Defense has explicitly

directed that the projects be undertaken “without regard to any other provision of

law that could impede . . . expeditious construction.” This impacts California’s

ability to enforce its state laws, including, among others, the Porter-Cologne

Water Quality Control Act, Cal. Water Code §§ 13000-16104, the California

Endangered Species Act, Cal.