Washington| Change
[…] California v. 
Trump, 963 F.3d at 968
(Collins, J.,

dissenting). Here, the relevant language of § 739 refers to action to “[1] increase,

eliminate, or reduce funding [2] for a program, project, or activity,” and both

portions of this phrase align with familiar concepts in the budgetary process.

      Specifically, the phrase “program, project, or activity” (“PPA”) is a phrase

of art that refers to an “element within a budget account.” See U.S. GOV’T

ACCOUNTABILITY OFF. (“GAO”), GAO-05-734SP, A Glossary of Terms Used in

the Federal Budget Process 80 (2005) (“Glossary”); see generally 31 U.S.C.

§ 1112 (requiring GAO to “establish, maintain, and publish standard terms and

classifications for fiscal, budget, and program information of the Government”).

“For annually appropriated accounts, the Office of Management and Budget

(OMB) and agencies identify PPAs by reference to committee reports and budget

justifications.” 
Glossary, supra, at 80
. Similarly, an action to “increase, eliminate,


                                          40