Washington| Change
[…] acquired through either purchase or condemnation. Because the latter nine

projects, unlike the first two, were to be on land that was not then within any

military installation, the Secretary’s memorandum ordered the Department of the

Army to “add such land to the Department of the Army’s real property inventory,

either as a new installation or as part of an existing military installation.” The

Army subsequently designated the land for the latter nine projects as under the

jurisdiction of the U.S. Army Garrison Fort Bliss, which is in Texas.

      Section 2808(a) further provides that emergency military construction “may

be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated

for military construction, including funds appropriated for family housing, that

have not been obligated.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Moreover, when the emergency

military construction authority is invoked, the Secretary must notify the

appropriate congressional committees of “the decision and of the estimated cost of

the construction projects.”
Id. § 2808(b). In