Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, Proclamation

9844 expressly declares that “[t]he current situation at the southern border . . .

constitutes a national emergency,” and it briefly explains the basis for the

President’s determination. 84 Fed. Reg. at 4949. And in accordance with § 301 of


                                          24
the NEA, which requires the President to personally specify which emergency

powers have been invoked, the Proclamation further determines “that this

emergency requires use of the Armed Forces and . . . that the construction authority

provided in section 2808 of title 10, United States Code, is invoked and made

available.”
Id. There has thus
been an express “declaration by the President of a

national emergency in accordance with the [NEA] that requires use of the armed

forces,” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a), and this element of § 2808 is therefore satisfied here.

      The States do not contest this element, but the Organizations do, at least in

part. The Organizations do not dispute that the President has properly declared a

national emergency,12 and they acknowledge that the President has expressly

declared that this emergency requires use of the armed forces. They contend,

however, that the national emergency does not actually require use of the armed

forces and that § 2808 therefore may not be invoked. This argument fails.

      The relevant language of § 2808 states that, “[i]n the event of . . . the

declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the [NEA]

that requires use of the armed forces,” the Secretary of Defense may undertake



12
   We therefore have no occasion in this case to address the issues raised by certain
amici curiae as to whether the President was correct in concluding that the
situation at the southern border properly qualifies as a “national emergency.” We