Washington| Change
[…] under military jurisdiction. There, the Supreme Court analyzed a different statute,

which imposed a criminal fine on anyone who reentered a “military, naval, or

Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation” after

being removed from such a location. See 18 U.S.C. § 1382. The Federal

Defendants argue that Apel supports their position because in interpreting the

definition of “military installation,” the Court explained that “‘military duty’ and

‘military protection’ are synonymous with the exercise of military jurisdiction,”

and it cited 10 U.S.C. § 2801 as an example of a statute defining “military

installation” as a “base . . . or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary

of a military department.” 
Apel, 571 U.S. at 368
. But this point does not go to the

key issue here—Plaintiffs do not contest that the sites are under military

jurisdiction, but rather, whether they fall within the parameters of “other activity”

under military jurisdiction, as limited by the other examples provided.