Ohio| Change
[…] Id.; see RCW §§ 71.05.210, .214. 13
These state requirements and protocols that command
private action weigh in favor of finding that Defendants
acted under color of state law in this case.

                                  F.

    The Supreme Court has also found state action may exist
when private parties operate on public property or in public
facilities. In Burton v. Wilmington Parking Authority,
365 U.S. 715
(1961), the Supreme Court found that a
privately owned and operated restaurant that leased its
premises from a municipal parking authority committed
     13
         RCW § 71.05.210 provides that a detained individual “shall
receive such treatment and care as his or her condition requires,”
regardless of whether that individual consents to treatment, except in
some circumstances regarding antipsychotic medications within
24 hours of a trial or hearing. RCW § 71.05.214 provides that “[t]he
department shall develop statewide protocols to be utilized by