Ohio| Change
[…] RAWSON V. RECOVERY INNOVATIONS                         17

necessarily “caused, in the sense relevant for state-action
inquiry, by the State’s exercise of its right to punish [the
plaintiff] by incarceration and to deny him a venue
independent of the State to obtain needed medical care.”
Id. at 55.
     As in West, any deprivation effected by Defendants here
was in some sense caused by the State’s exercise of its right,
pursuant to both its police powers and parens patriae
powers, to deprive Rawson of his liberty for an extended
period of involuntary civil commitment. See RCW
§ 71.05.010 (2020) (“The provisions of this chapter . . . are
intended by the legislature . . . [t]o protect the health and
safety of persons suffering from behavioral health disorders
and to protect public safety through use of the parens patriae
and police powers of the state.”); Addington v. Texas,
441 U.S. 418
, 426 (1979) (“The state has a legitimate
interest under its parens patriae powers in providing care to
its citizens who are unable because of emotional disorders to
care for themselves; the state also has authority under its