Ohio| Change
[…] when private parties operate on public property or in public
facilities. In Burton v. Wilmington Parking Authority,
365 U.S. 715
(1961), the Supreme Court found that a
privately owned and operated restaurant that leased its
premises from a municipal parking authority committed
     13
         RCW § 71.05.210 provides that a detained individual “shall
receive such treatment and care as his or her condition requires,”
regardless of whether that individual consents to treatment, except in
some circumstances regarding antipsychotic medications within
24 hours of a trial or hearing. RCW § 71.05.214 provides that “[t]he
department shall develop statewide protocols to be utilized by
professional persons and [DMHPs] in administration of this chapter . . .
The protocols shall provide uniform development and application of
criteria in evaluation and commitment recommendations, of persons who
have, or are alleged to have, mental disorders and are subject to this
chapter.”
           RAWSON V. RECOVERY INNOVATIONS                   25

state action when it refused service to the plaintiff because
he was a “Negro.”
Id. at 716–17.
The Court noted that the
parking authority provided the premises, the utilities, and the