Washington| Change
[…] toll the limitations period while criminal actions are pending against the
potential plaintiff.” Harding v. Galceran, 
889 F.2d 906
, 908 (9th Cir.
1989).
           LOCKETT V. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES                 7

criminal charges are pending.” 
Torres, 108 F.3d at 226
(simplified).

    In this case, while Lockett filed his Monell claim against
the County two years and five months after his arrest by the
deputies—outside of the two-year statute of limitations—his
attempted murder charge was pending for eight months.
Consequently, his claim against the County may proceed if
§ 945.3 tolled his civil action while he was in custody. To
answer whether § 945.3 governs, we look to whether
Lockett’s Monell claim is “based upon conduct of the peace
officer relating to the offense for which the accused is
charged.” Cal Gov’t Code § 945.3.

    In another context, the Court has interpreted § 945.3
“based upon” language to mean “because of.” Safeco Ins.
Co. of Am. v. Burr, 
551 U.S. 47
, 64 n.14 (2007). In turn, the
ordinary meaning of “because of” is “by reason of” or “on
account of.” Univ. of Tex. Sw.