Washington| Change
[…] adopted and promulgated by that body’s officers.’” Rivera
6            LOCKETT V. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES

v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 
745 F.3d 384
, 389 (9th Cir. 2014)
(quoting 
Monell, 436 U.S. at 690
).

     Federal courts borrow from state law to determine any
applicable statute of limitations for § 1983 claims, including
tolling provisions. Torres v. City of Santa Ana, 
108 F.3d 224
, 226 (9th Cir. 1997). California has a two-year statute
of limitations for actions involving “assault, battery, or
injury” caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another. See
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1. California also has a tolling
provision, Government Code § 945.3, which provides that:

         No person charged … [with] a criminal
         offense may bring a civil action for money or
         damages against a peace officer or the public
         entity employing a peace officer based upon
         conduct of the peace officer relating to the
         offense for which the accused is charged,
         including an act or omission in investigating
         or reporting the offense or arresting or
         detaining the accused, while the charges
         against the accused are pending before a
         superior court.

Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.3. 1 Thus, “[§] 1983 actions [are]
tolled by California Government Code § 945.3 while



    1
       We have held, under the Supremacy Clause, U.S. Const. art. VI,
cl. 2, that “although section 945.3 may not prohibit a potential plaintiff