ROBERT KWAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] BAP 2010). Thus, the court is to look to state law, here, California law, to determine whether Debtor had any interest in the Properties, real property situated in California, at the commencement of the bankruptcy case to be considered property of the bankruptcy estate under 11 U.S.C. § 541.
As the Ninth Circuit also noted in In re Pettit, "[u]nder California law, property is
Ownership of property in California is also defined in provisions of the California Civil Code. California Civil Code §§ 669 et seq. California Civil Code § 678 provides that the ownership of property is either "absolute" or "qualified." California Civil Code § 679 defines "absolute ownership" as follows: "The ownership of property is absolute when a single person has the absolute dominion over it, and may use it or dispose of it according to his pleasure, subject only to general laws." California Civil Code § 680 defines "qualified or base ownership" as follows: "The ownership of property is qualified: 1. When it is shared with one or more persons; When the time of enjoyment is deferred or limited; 3. When the use is restricted."