SCOTT C. CLARKSON, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Dec. 16, 2015) (holding that the burden of proof under CUFTA is on the party asserting the fraudulent transfer action) (citing Whitehouse v. Six Corp., 40 Cal.App.4th 527, 533-34, 48 Cal.Rptr.2d 600 (1995)).
CUFTA provides that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor...." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a) (emphasis added). A "creditor" is defined as one who "has a claim." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(c). A "claim" is defined as a "right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(b) (emphasis added).
IFA's first argument is that it is a creditor under CUFTA because it sued SCV in Nevada state court (District Court of Clark County, Nevada Case No.