Washington| Change
[…] Joint Opposition at 8, 11. Further, the Contingent Ruling sought by Harry and Christine will have no legal effect since it will not resolve all matters at issue in the Arbitration:

First, Judge Shook must render a decision in the Arbitration Action as to all matters for his award to be confirmed. The Court in Cinel v. Christopher, 203 Cal.App.4th 759, 767 (2012), explained that a partial award could not be confirmed: Section 1283.4 provides that an arbitration award shall "include a determination of all the questions . . . the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy." The arbitrator's order here, which did not address any of the issues in controversy but instead refused to commence the proceedings for failure to pay fees, did not constitute an "award" within the meaning of section 1283.4 such that it was subject to confirmation pursuant to section 1285.