GERALDINE MUND, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] However, the definition of "transfer" — as used in §3439.04 — changes this analysis.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(m)(emphasis added).
"Parting with" suggests a passive loss of an asset, such as by foreclosure. "Involuntary" certainly indicates foreclosure. And in fact, the legislative history suggests that "transfers" were meant to include foreclosure sales.
Legislative Committee Comments—Assembly/1986 Addition for Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01 (Added by Stats.1986, c. 383, § 2)(comment taken from comments to the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act).
Furthermore, §3439.08(e) protects certain transfers from avoidance under §3439.04, including "[e]nforcement of a lien in a noncollusive manner and in compliance with applicable law. . . ." The legislative history confirms that this provision was designed to protect proper foreclosure sales from avoidance.
Legislative Committee Comments—Assembly/1986 Addition for Cal. Civ.