NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] First Amended Complaint, ECF 926, ¶ 47. The summary assessment of this deficiency made on April 5, 2013 was timely because Debtor had executed a consent to extend time for the IRS to make an assessment of tax for the refund for tax year 2006 to April 15, 2013. First Amended Complaint, ECF 926, ¶ 46. The summary assessment of an excessive tentative carryback refund was statutorily authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 6213(b)(3), which provides: "If the Secretary determines that the amount applied, credited, or refunded under [26 U.S.C.] section 6411 is in excess of the overassessment attributable to the carryback or the amount described in [26 U.S.C.] section 1341(b)(1) with respect to which such amount was applied, credited, or refunded, he may assess without regard to the provisions of paragraph (2) [of 26 U.S.C. § 6213(b)] the amount of the excess as a deficiency as if it were due to a mathematical or clerical error appearing on the return." 26 U.S.C. § 6213(b)(3).