NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The IRS had the authority to grant relief under Rev. Proc. 2011-34 to grant an extension of time to file a late election under 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(g), which it did in its letter dated October 9, 2014 (Joint Exhibit 101), granting such relief, because the income tax liability for tax year 2010 was not one which had been referred to the Department of Justice for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a). While 26 U.S.C. § 7122 provides that the IRS "may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense" and that the Justice Department may compromise such liability after such reference, Debtor's late election pursuant to Rev.