Ohio| Change
[…] The court will deny the motion to dismiss as to Plaintiff's Claims 5 and 6 for constructive fraudulent transfer based on insolvency under California Civil Code, § 3439.05(a) because the claims adequately plead the required elements of insolvency and transfers lacking reasonably equivalent value to allege plausible claims for relief. California Civil Code, § 3439.05(a) provides: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." The two requirements of a claim under California Civil Code, § 3439.05 are that the transfer was made without receiving reasonably equivalent value, and the debtor was either insolvent or became insolvent as a result of the transfer. Id.