Ohio| Change
[…] To state a plausible claim for trade secret misappropriation under the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act, California Civil Code, § 3426 et seq., Plaintiff must "describe the subject matter of the trade secret with sufficient particularity to separate it from matters of general knowledge in the trade or of special persons who are skilled in the trade, and to permit the defendant to ascertain at least the boundaries within which the secret lies." Alta Devices, Inc. v. LG Electronics, Inc., 343 F.Supp.3d at 880-881 (citations omitted). California Civil Code, § 3426.1(d) provides that "`Trade secret' means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."