Washington| Change
[…] Cummins v. Bat World Sanctuary, 2015 WL 1641144 at *23, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 3472 at *69-70 (citing Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 41.001(7)).

The Texas Court of Appeals determined that the trial court's defamation judgment was supported by clear and convincing evidence of actual malice. Cummins v. Bat World Sanctuary, 2015 WL 1641144 at *23-24, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 3472, at *73-74. Under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 41.001(7), malice means "a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant." Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 41.001(7). "Specific intent means that the actor desires to cause the consequences of his act or that he believes the consequences are substantially certain to result from it." Tri-County Electric Cooperative, Inc. v.