Washington| Change
[…] Id., slip op. at *4. "[W]ithout citation to any material in the record supporting that fact, [it] is insufficient to defeat Plaintiff's Motion. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7056." Id. The court in Millican next rejected the defendant's argument that notice was even required for an assignment of a judgment to be effective:

And finally, although Defendant cites California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 673 and 1014, apparently for the proposition that such notice is required for an assignment to be effective, those statutes do not include such a requirement. Section 1014 provides only that a defendant or his attorney "is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings of which notice is required to be given." Cal. C.C.P. § 1014 (emphasis added). Section 673 provides that "[a]n assignee of a right represented by a judgment may become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court which entered the judgment an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment." Cal.