Washington| Change
[…] F. THE VALIDITY OF THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE TEXAS AND CALIFORNIA JUDGMENTS

California Code of Civil Procedure § 681.020 prescribes the requirements for an assignee to enforce a judgment under this statutory scheme: "An assignee of a judgment is not entitled to enforce the judgment under this title unless an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment to that assignee has been filed under Section 673 or the assignee has otherwise become an assignee of record."

California Code of Civil Procedure § 673 sets out the requirements for becoming an assignee of record. "An assignee of a right represented by a judgment may become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court which entered the judgment an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment." California Code of Civil Procedure § 673(a); California Coastal Commission v. Allen, 167 Cal.App.4th 322, 327 (2008). California Code of Civil Procedure § 673(b) sets out the precise contents of the acknowledgment of judgment. California Code of Civil Procedure § 673(c) prescribes the method for completing the acknowledgment: "The acknowledgment of assignment of judgment shall be: (1) Made in the manner of an acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property. (2) Executed and acknowledged by the judgment creditor or by the prior assignee of record if there is one." Id.