WAYNE JOHNSON, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] While the automatic stay prevents the creditors of his wife from suing the Debtor, they may file proofs of claim in his bankruptcy case asserting community claims in order to obtain satisfaction from the community property assets of the bankruptcy estate. Therefore, such creditors have standing to object to confirmation of the chapter 13 plan, to object to discharge, to object to exemptions or to take all other actions permitted by creditors of the Debtor.
The decision of the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals in
The Debtor in this case attempts to distinguish
Indeed, Section 342(a) of the Bankruptcy Code specifically states that "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate, including notice to any holder of a community claim, of an order for relief in a case under this title [11 USCS §§ 101 et seq.]." Unfortunately, the Debtor did not comply with this statute and other applicable law. He did not provide notice of his bankruptcy case to all creditors holding debts incurred by his wife prior to their marriage.