WAYNE JOHNSON, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Debtor opposed the trustee's motion. Having considered all arguments, the Court now grants the motion of the trustee and dismisses the case.
First, basic bankruptcy law provides that debtors must provide notice of bankruptcy cases to all creditors. The bankruptcy code and rules specifically require such notice.
Second, in a community property state such as California, the creditors of one spouse constitute creditors of both spouses. Under California community property law, community property is liable for all debts incurred by a person prior to marriage and during marriage. Section 910 of the California Family Code states that "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt."
One of the essential realities of marriage in a community property state like California is that community property generated in the marriage is liable for debts incurred by either spouse prior to marriage.