DEAN D. PREGERSON, District Judge.
[…] Warranties do not enforce the Federal standards; they enforce guarantees made by the seller to the buyer to induce the buyer to enter the contract. In sum, the Court finds that Congress intended the preemption to extend only to regulations created by states and local authorities that differ from the federal standards, and not to legal claims of private consumers seeking to enforce the federal standards. See Choate v. Champion Home Builders Co., 222 F.3d 788, 793-94 (10th Cir.2000).
This conclusion is reinforced by the two saving clauses contained in 42 U.S.C. § 5409(c) and 42 U.S.C. § 5414(g), which address and explicitly preserve the rights of consumers to file civil actions under the Act.
42 U.S.C. § 5409(c) provides that "[c]ompliance with any Federal manufactured home construction or safety standard issued under this chapter does not exempt any person from any liability under common law." 42 U.S.C. § 5409(c). Addressing a similar preemption argument in Choate, 222 F.3d at 793-94, the Tenth Circuit held that the plaintiffs' products liability claim was not expressly preempted by the Act, nor that the claim was not impliedly preempted by Act.