DEAN D. PREGERSON, District Judge.
[…] A "date plate" must be affixed in a permanent manner to each manufactured home to certify that the home complies with HUD standards, including the flame spread rating. 24 C.F.R. § 3280.5 (1977). The HUD regulations provide remedial procedures for defective manufactured homes or components within the homes, including a duty of manufactured home builders to investigate consumer complaints, issue notice where applicable, and, under some circumstances, correct the defect or nonconformity. 24 C.F.R. §§ 3282.402, 3282.404, 3282.406, 3282.409, 3282.410, & 3282.414 (1977). However, "[n]othing in [the HUD] regulations shall limit the rights of the purchaser under any contract or applicable law." 24 C.F.R. § 3282.402(a) (1977).
Under the Act, the presumption against preemption is overcome by an express preemption provision that leaves no doubt of Congressional intent to preempt certain areas of the manufactured housing industry.