DEAN D. PREGERSON, District Judge.
[…] notes that it finds no California or federal authority which has statutorily interpreted § 1754 of the CLRA. Defendants argue that under a plain reading of the statute a manufactured home, despite its movable character, clearly falls within the exemption set forth for "residences. . . with or without a parcel of real property or an interest therein. . . ." Plaintiff counters that the CLRA's "real estate exemption" excludes only transactions involving the construction and sale of real property, not manufactured homes, which may be understood to fall within the definition of "goods" under the § 1761(a) of the CLRA. The CLRA defines "goods" as "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes . . . including goods that, at the time of the sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become part of real property, whether or not they are severable from the real property." Civ.Code § 1761(a).
Plaintiff advances two arguments that are useful in arriving at an interpretation of § 1754. First, plaintiff points out that manufactured homes are considered "goods" in many other contexts.