S. JAMES OTERO, District Judge.
[…] (Pl.'s Mot. 11.) The Court is satisfied that this analysis can be accomplished without any reference to the CBA, such that Plaintiff's California Labor Code § 226 claims are not substantially dependent on the CBA, and consequently, they are not preempted by § 301.
Similarly, Plaintiff's claims for waiting time penalties and improper weekly pay practices under California Labor Code §§ 201-203 and 204(b) arise under California law and are not waivable. See Cal. Labor Code § 201 ("If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately."); see Cal. Labor Code § 202 ("If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting."); see Cal.