DALE S. FISCHER, District Judge.
[…] Whitenhill was able to look up this information quickly and easily, but neglected to do so until it was too late: that is, until after advising petitioner that he could receive a Prop 36 disposition and after
Under California law, petitioner's 2003 admission to the 1993 strike was the equivalent of a guilty plea, which "admits every element of the offense charged and is a conclusive admission of guilt. It waives any right to raise questions about the evidence, including its sufficiency." People v. Lobaugh, 188 Cal.App.3d 780, 785, 233 Cal.Rptr. 683 (1987); see Cal.Penal Code § 1025(a) ("When a defendant who is charged in the accusatory pleading with having suffered a prior conviction pleads either guilty or not guilty of the offense charged against him or her, he or she shall be asked whether he or she has suffered the prior conviction. If the defendant enters an admission, his or her answer shall be entered in the minutes of the court, and shall, unless withdrawn by consent of the court, be conclusive of the fact of his or her having suffered the prior conviction in all subsequent proceedings."). So, for example, a defendant's prior admission of a section 12022(b) enhancement — namely, that he personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon in the commission of a felony — constitutes proof that offense is a serious felony. People v.