S. JAMES OTERO, District Judge.
[…] (Id. Ex. 1.) The citations were to be issued to Plaintiff and sent by certified mail. (Id. Ex. 1.) Treadmill instructed her officers as such because she felt Plaintiff and his demonstrators purposefully antagonize VA officers in an effort to engage them into confrontations. (Id. ¶ 3.) Plaintiff and his demonstrators capture photographs and videos of the VA officers and publicize the altercations on the Internet. (Id.; Cameron-Banks Decl. Exs. 9-11.) In promulgating the instructions, she believed VA police officers, many of whom are veterans themselves, were reluctant to enforce section 1.218 strictly because of the potential publicity the enforcement would bring upon them. (Treadwell Decl. ¶ 3.) Plaintiff received a citation dated July 26, 2009, in the mail for "unauthorized demonstrations or service in a national cemetery or on other VA property." (Rosebrock Decl. ¶ 21, Ex. 7.) On July 26, 2009, Plaintiff had hung the United States flag, upside down, on the Perimeter Fence during a demonstration. (Id. ¶ 22.) Plaintiff received five additional citations under section 1.218(a)(9) in August and September of 2009. (Id.)