S. JAMES OTERO, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff expressly states that he "is not challenging the VA regulations." (Pl.'s Mot. 1:16-17.) He "does not contend that 38 CFR [sic] § 1.218(a)(9) is viewpoint discriminatory." (Id. at 12:11-12.) In fact, Plaintiff begrudgingly admits that section 1.218(a)(9) "prevent[s] individuals from hanging anything on the perimeter fence surrounding [the VAGLA Campus]." (Id. at 12:9-12.) Plaintiff instead challenges Defendants' alleged "pattern of viewpoint discriminatory enforcement of the regulation." (Id. at 12:12-13; Pl.'s Opp'n 16:16-28.)
The VA Regulation at issue is section 1.218(a)(9), which provides that "the displaying of placards or posting of materials... is prohibited, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee or when such distributions or displays are concluded as part of authorized Government activities." 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(9). Section 1.218(a)(9) is viewpoint neutral; it prevents any unauthorized speaker from posting any material, not just from one side of a debate. See id. The regulation also serves legitimate purposes.