Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff Shea has attached to his declaration a copy of a May 24, 2011 letter from Staff Counsel Cynthia Dorfman at the Commission on Judicial Performance for the State of California, which references a pending complaint filed by plaintiffs.

Under the CTCA, claims against a judicial entity and its employees for money or damages must be presented in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 1 (California Government Code § 900 et seq.) and Chapter 2 (California Government Code § 910 et seq.) of the California Government Code. See California Government Code § 905.7. The pertinent provision for the presentation of claims to a judicial branch entity is California Government Code § 915(c). Section 915(c)(1) provides that, when a claim is asserted against "a superior court or a judge, court executive officer, or trial court employee," it shall be delivered or mailed to the "court executive officer" of the pertinent superior court. Plaintiffs' submission of a complaint to the Judicial Council does not comply with Section 915(c)(1).