Washington| Change
[…] Neither reversal of the Commissioner's decision nor remand is warranted.

Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that Judgment shall be entered affirming the decision of the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Clerk of the Court shall serve copies of this Memorandum Opinion and Order and the Judgment on counsel for plaintiff and for defendant.

LET JUDGMENT BE ENTERED ACCORDINGLY.

FootNotes


1. On the alleqed disability onset date, plaintiff was 60 years old, which is defined as a person of advanced age. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963.
2. Basic work activities are "the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(b). Examples of such activities include: (1) "[p]hysical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying or handling"; (2) the capacity for "seeing, hearing, and speaking"; (3) "[u]nderstanding, carrying out, and remembering simple instructions"; (4) the "[u]se of judgment"; (5) "[r]esponding appropriately to supervision, co-workers and usual work situations"; and (6) "[d]ealing with changes in a routine work