Washington| Change
[…] In Ground Three, Petitioner contends that the application of "Marsy's Law" (Proposition 9) to Petitioner violates the Ex Post Facto Clause (Petition, pp. 5(h)-5(l); Traverse, pp. A"14"-A"26"). Prior to Marsy's Law, when the Board would deem an inmate serving a life sentence for murder unsuitable for parole, the Board would conduct a subsequent parole hearing one year later, except the Board could defer the subsequent hearing up to five years if the Board found that it was not reasonable to expect that parole would be granted sooner. See former Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(2). Marsy's Law increased the maximum deferral period to fifteen years and also provided for a presumptive deferral period of ten years unless the Board "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the [statutory] criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates . . . are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety do not require a more lengthy period of incarceration. . . ." See Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(3)(B). In such case, the Board has discretion to set a three-, five-, or seven-year deferral period. Id. As previously indicated, the Board imposed the new minimum three-year deferral period for Petitioner (State Pet. Ex. C., pp. C100, C109).15