MARGARET M. MORROW, District Judge.
[…] Stated differently, the six months' leave Aboulhosn requested to care for his father exceeded the three weeks of FMLA-protected leave he had available.
The FMLA grants up to twelve weeks of leave per year to eligible employees in various circumstances; these include situations in which the employee must care for a parent with a "serious health condition." Golez, 2012 WL 3134256 at *2 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C); 29 C.F.R. § 825.113; 29 C.F.R. § 825.201(a)). A "serious health condition" entitling an employee to FMLA leave means "an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care ... or continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a).