CHRISTINA A. SNYDER, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Weiss, 482 F.3d at 264 (holding that the absence of a private right of action is an "obstacle" to a plaintiff's claim, "but by no means an insurmountable one"). It is true that FUITPA provides private rights of action for certain violations but not others, and that none of the provisions for which a private right of action are provided address the use of misleading or fraudulent advertising and sales materials in the insurance industry. See Buell v. Direct Gen. Ins. Agency, Inc., 267 Fed.Appx. 907, 909 (11th Cir.2008); Fla. Stat. § 624.155 (setting forth the specific provisions of the insurance code for which a civil action may be brought against an insurer); see also Fla Stat. § 626.9641 (setting forth a policyholder bill of rights, including "the right to insurance advertising and other selling approaches that provide accurate and balanced information on the benefits and limitations of a policy," but further stating that this section does not create a civil cause of action against an insurer).