MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER AFFIRMING THE COMMISSIONER
[…] An impairment or combination of impairments is "not severe" if the evidence established only a slight abnormality that had "no more than a minimal effect on an individual's ability to work." Webb, 433 F.3d at 686 (citation omitted).
1. Depression and anxiety
Plaintiff failed to meet her burden to present evidence of medical signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings that establish that her alleged depression and anxiety constituted medically determinable mental impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."). The only evidence Plaintiff cites in support of her contention that the ALJ failed to properly consider the severity of her depression and anxiety is Dr. Tran's statement in his physical RFC questionnaire that Plaintiff had been prescribed antidepressant and anxiety medications.