MARGARET M. MORROW, District Judge.
[…] The [NLRA also provides that the] Board... shall upon application of any party to such proceedings, forthwith issue to such party subp[o]enas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of any evidence in such proceedings or investigation requested in such application." 29 U.S.C. § 161(1). A party on whom the subpoena is served may, within five days of being served, "petition the Board to revoke, and the Board shall revoke, such subp[o]ena if in its opinion the evidence whose production is required does not relate to any matter under investigation, or any matter in question in such proceedings, or if in its opinion such subp[o]ena does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence whose production is required." Id. In North Bay, the Ninth Circuit held that the language of § 161(1) was "clear. The Board may issue subpoenas requiring both the production of evidence and testimony during the investigatory stages of an unfair labor practices