Washington| Change
[…] entities.3 See Background Information, OIG, HHS (Feb. 18, 2014), https://oig.hhs.gov/exclusions/background.asp; Search the Exclusions Database, OIG, HHS (Feb. 18, 2014), http://exclusions.oig.hhs.gov; Dkt. #41-15 (Vogel Decl.) ¶ 4. The Secretary of HHS delegates to OIG authority to exclude individuals and entities from federal health care programs based upon certain categories of convictions or other specified conduct. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7; 42 C.F.R. § 1001. If an individual or entity is excluded by OIG, he may not be reimbursed under Medicare, Medicaid, or another federal healthcare program. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2. OIG has the authority to waive an individual or entity's exclusion as a provider from federal health care programs. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(B); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.1801. Waivers may be given to excluded providers who are the "sole community physician or sole source of essential specialized services in a community." Id. On top of the LEIE, OIG also maintains a list of excluded individuals or entities to whom OIG has granted a waiver. See Waivers, OIG, HHS (Feb. 18, 2014), http://oig.hhs.gov/exclusions/waivers.asp.