Washington| Change
[…] July 18, 2009) aff'd 422 F. App'x 614 (9th Cir. 2011). As a result of Plaintiff's conviction, Defendant CMS revoked Plaintiff's Medicare billing privileges effective May 8, 2009 pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)(8) and 42 C.F.R. § 424.535. DSUF ¶ 3; PSGI ¶ 3; Dkt. #41-3.

Defendant CMS is the division of the Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS") responsible for administering the Medicare program on behalf of the Secretary of HHS. See Health Care Financing Administration; Statement of Organization, Functions, and Delegations of Authority, 46 Fed. Reg. 56,911 (Nov. 19, 1981); 42 C.F.R. § 400.200. 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)(8) allows the Secretary of HHS to refuse to enter into an agreement, to terminate an agreement, or to refuse to renew an agreement with a physician or supplier, "in the event that such physician or supplier has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program beneficiaries." Defendant CMS, accordingly, has the authority to revoke a physician's Medicare billing privileges when he is convicted of a felony. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3).