Ohio| Change
[…] Webb, 433 F.3d at 687.

B. Analysis

1. The ALJ used the correct legal standard

Plaintiff contends that the ALJ erred in rejecting her claim of a severe mental impairment as not "significantly" limiting her "function [so as] to be considered severe." (J. Stip. at 4.) She argues that the actual test is whether the impairment "more than minimally affects" the claimant's abilities. (Id.) In fact, both are correct, and the ALJ recognized as much.

Section 416.921(a) provides that an impairment is not severe "if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." In 1985, because different courts were interpreting "significant" in different ways, the Social Security Administration issued a "policy clarification," stating that for an impairment to be nonsevere, it must have "no more than a minimal effect" on the claimant's ability to do basic work