Washington| Change
[…] Code § 1030, a defendant must produce sufficient evidence to demonstrate he has a "reasonable possibility" of defeating each of plaintiff's claims, but no more. Gabriel Techs., 2010 WL 3718848, at *5 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030(b)). This burden requires a defendant to do more than simply raise possible defenses. Id. A defendant is not required to show that there is no possibility that a plaintiff could win at trial, but only that it is reasonably possible that the defendant would win. Baltayan v. Estate of Getemyan, 90 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1432 (2001) (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030(b)).

"If the plaintiff fails to file an undertaking after the court determines the grounds for the motion have been established, the plaintiff's `action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.'" Alshafie, 171 Cal. App. at 428 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030(c)-(d)).

III. ANALYSIS

The first requirement under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030 is that the plaintiff resides out-of-state or is a foreign corporation. Cal. Civ. Proc.