RONALD S.W. LEW, District Judge.
[…] There is no specific provision in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to security for costs.
Here, the forum state's statute regarding imposition of a cost bond is Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030.
Thus, under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030, a defendant may move the court to issue a cost bond against a plaintiff who resides outside of California, or is a foreign corporation.
In requiring a security bond for a defendant's costs, care must be taken not to deprive a plaintiff of access to the federal courts.
To satisfy the requirements of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030, a defendant must produce sufficient evidence to demonstrate he has a "reasonable possibility" of defeating each of plaintiff's claims, but no more.
"If the plaintiff fails to file an undertaking after the court determines the grounds for the motion have been established, the plaintiff's `action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.'"
The first requirement under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030 is that the plaintiff resides out-of-state or is a foreign corporation. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030(a);
Next, the Court considers whether Defendant has demonstrated a reasonable possibility of success on the merits.