Washington| Change
[…] However, federal district courts have inherent power to require plaintiffs to post security for costs. Id. (citing In re Merrill Lynch Relocation Mgmt., Inc., 812 F.2d 1116, 1121 (9th Cir. 1987)). "Typically, federal courts ... follow the forum state's practice with regard to security for costs ... this is especially common when a non-resident party is involved." Id. (citing 10 Charles Alan Wright, et al., Federal Practice and Procedure: § 2671 (3d. ed. 2014)).

Here, the forum state's statute regarding imposition of a cost bond is Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030. See Gabriel Techs. Corp. v. Qualcomm Inc., No. 08 CV 1992 MMA (POR), 2010 WL 3718848, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Sept. 10, 2010). Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030 provides:

[w]hen the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding.

Alshafie v. Lallande, 171 Cal.App.4th 421, 428 (2009).

Thus, under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030, a defendant may move the court to issue a cost bond against a plaintiff who resides outside of California, or is a foreign corporation. Id.