Ohio| Change
[…] Anand, 239 B.R. at 518; see also Unif. Fraudulent Transfer Act § 3 cmt. 3 (1984) ("[A] transfer for security is ordinarily for a reasonably equivalent value notwithstanding a discrepancy between the value of the asset transferred and the debt secured, since the amount of the debt is the measure of the value of the interest in the asset that is transferred."). Thus, Inamax has failed to offer sufficient evidence that GMPFC did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for transfer of the security interest. Accordingly, the transfer was not fraudulent under § 18-2-75(a) and § 18-2-74(a)(2).

C. Was the transfer fraudulent under § 18-2-74(a)(1)?

Under § 18-2-74(a)(1), a transfer is fraudulent if the debtor made the transfer "with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1). Section 18-2-74(b) provides:

In determining actual intent . . . consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: (1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider; (2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer; (3) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed; (4) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; (5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets; (6) The debtor absconded; (7) The debtor removed or concealed assets; (8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; (10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and (11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.

O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(b). Here, of the eleven listed, factors (1), (2), (4), (5), (9), and (10) suggest that the transfer was actually fraudulent. As previously discussed, MPFC-IV was an insider and presumed to have been insolvent. GMPFC had also been sued shortly prior to the transfer, and the interest encumbered GMPFC's most substantial asset.

The Receiver argues that GMPFC had no actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud Inamax because it was merely preferring certain creditors over Inamax. Opp'n at 3. Although a debtor may prefer one creditor over another under Georgia law, this right is not absolute.