Ohio| Change
[…] The Deed was given directly to MPFC-IV and explicitly listed it as the grantee. As evidenced by the Deed to Secure Debt, MPFC-IV had legal control over the security interest it obtained, however brief that time may have been. Fountain Decl., Ex. D. The assignment to BNYM occurred shortly thereafter, but not simultaneously, as Receiver suggests. Opp'n at 2. In addition, whether one has exercised legal control over an asset is not determined by how quickly one chooses to assign that asset (itself an exercise of legal control).

Finally, GMPFC was insolvent at the time of the transfer. Section 18-2-72(b) provides: "A debtor who is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(b).