Ohio| Change
[…] Section 18-2-74(a)(2) similarly provides that the debtor must have received "reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(2).

Inamax argues that the only value received by GMPFC was the consideration recited in the Deed in the nominal amount of ten dollars. Mot. for Lien Priority at 7; Fountain Decl., Ex. D. The Receiver argues that GMPFC received reasonably equivalent value because the transfer secured an antecedent debt. Opp'n at 3.

Under § 18-2-73(a), "Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied." O.C.G.A. §18-2-73(a). This section is analogous to § 548(d)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code and seems nonsensical on its face. Kipperman v. Onex Corp., 411 B.R. 805, 828 (N.D. Ga. 2009); See also Anand v.