DAVID O. CARTER, District Judge.
[…] Both the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) and California Arbitration Act state that arbitration agreements are generally "valid, enforceable and irrevocable." 9 U.S.C. § 2; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281. In general, there is "a liberal federal policy favoring arbitration." AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 131 S.Ct. 1740, 1745 (2011) (citation and quotation marks omitted); see also Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Serv., Inc., 24 Cal.4th 83, 126 (2000). However, arbitration agreements are enforceable "save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2; see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281 ("A written agreement to submit to arbitration . . . is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract."). "This saving clause permits agreements to arbitrate to be invalidated by generally applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability." Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. at 1746.