Washington| Change
[…] Luce, 469 U.S. 38 (1984) ("Congress apparently intended to allow crimes of violence to retain some impeaching effect in some cases."). However, this does not change the fact that courts generally find crimes of violence to be less probative of veracity than other crimes, even in the context of Rule 601(a)(1) balancing. See 4 Weinstein's Federal Evidence § 609.05 ("[C]rimes of violence generally have limited probative value concerning the witness's character for truthfulness.") (collecting cases).
6. Cal. Vehicle Code Section 250 defines a chop shop as "any building, lot, or other premises where any person has been engaged in altering, destroying, disassembling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be illegally obtained by theft." (emphasis added). The elements of receipt of stolen property in violation of Cal. Penal Code Section 496(a) include "(1) stolen property; (2) knowledge that the property was stolen; and (3) possession of the stolen property." People v. King, 81 Cal.App.4th 472, 476 (2000) (emphasis added).