JESUS G. BERNAL, District Judge.
[…] Brinig as an expert on future lost wages, producing financial schedules outlining his front pay calculations, and arranging to have him deposed by OCSD. Thus, OCSD had notice of the equitable remedy sought by Plaintiff. Moreover, OCSD has not identified any prejudicial effect from Plaintiff's failure to list its request for equitable relief in his pleading. The Court finds that Plaintiff's failure to demand equitable relief in the FAC does not preclude him from seeking this relief at trial.
Under 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e) of USERRA, the Court can use its "full equity powers" "to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter." In terms of equitable relief, courts have regularly awarded reinstatement and/or front pay to successful plaintiffs in USERRA actions.
"[R]einstatement, when it is feasible, is `the preferred remedy' in a discrimination suit."