MARGARET M. MORROW, District Judge.
[…] Inryco, Inc., 230 Neb. 662, 433 N.W.2d 179 (1988); England v. Leithoff, 212 Neb. 462, 323 N.W.2d 98 (1982); Geiger v. Sweeney, 201 Neb. 175, 266 N.W.2d 895 (1978)).
Plaintiffs assert in their breach of express warranty claim under Neb.Rev. Stat. U.C.C. § 2-313, arguing that the "100% Natural" label on Wesson Oils was a factual affirmation by ConAgra concerning the quality and characteristics of the products; the court agrees that this type of claim on a label can serve as the basis for an express warranty claim under Nebraska law. See NEB.REV.STAT. U.C.C. § 2-313 ("Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: ... (a) [a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise; (b) [a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description"); see also Peterson v.