MARGARET M. MORROW, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE 17602(a) (emphasis added). As alleged in the second amended complaint, Warner is not a "consumer in this state." "The Legislature employed
Under the EFTA, "[a] preauthorized electronic funds transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by a consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made." 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a). A "preauthorized electronic fund transfer" is defined as "an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(k). "Written authorization" from the consumer can be provided electronically. See Berry v. Webloyalty.com, Inc., 2011 WL 1375665 at *8 (S.D.Cal. Apr. 11, 2011) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5) ("The term `electronic signature' means an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record")).