JESUS G. BERNAL, District Judge.
[…] Federal courts have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between citizens of different states. 28 U.S.C. § 1332.
When reviewing a notice of removal, "it is to be presumed that a cause lies outside the limited jurisdiction of the federal courts and the burden of establishing the contrary rests upon the party asserting jurisdiction."
28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) provides that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). Whether a claim arises under a state's workers' compensation law for the purposes of § 1445(c) is a question of federal law.
"The general federal rule has long been to decide what the amount in controversy is from the complaint itself."