Washington| Change
[…] B. The Bureau's Action was not Arbitrary or Capricious

This Court has jurisdiction to review the BIA's endorsement of the Tribe's denial of Plaintiffs' membership applications because SYB Ordinance 2 explicitly grants an applicant the right to appeal to the federal government from an adverse decision by the Tribe. (See R. 218-19.) The BIA's approval of the Tribe's decision amounts to final agency action, see 25 C.F.R. § 62.10 ("[t]he Director shall make a decision on the appeal which shall be final for the Department"), so the Court may review that action under the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 704.

1. The BIA's Reasons for Denying Plaintiffs' Appeal

The Bureau's denial letter offers two reasons for its support of the Tribe's decision.