Washington| Change
[…] Because the claim concerning amendment of the information is procedurally barred and was raised for the first time in the Traverse, the Court does not consider it. See Delgadillo v. Woodford, 527 F.3d 919, 930 n.4 (9th Cir. 2008) (holding that reply not proper pleading to raise additional grounds for relief or amend petition); Cacoperdo v. Demosthenes, 37 F.3d 504, 507 (9th Cir. 1994) (same).
4. Section 765(a) provides: "The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment."
5. After Petitioner testified, outside the jury's presence, the prosecutor informed the court that he would obtain and substitute a clearer photocopy of the document containing images of the false identification cards.