Washington| Change
[…] Vornado Air Circulation Sys., Inc., 535 U.S. 826, 831-832 (2002); Hunter, 582 F.3d at 1042.

Defendant also alleges that plaintiff Federal National Mortgage Association ("Fannie Mae") is "discriminating" against him and "conspired" with its attorneys and employees to evict plaintiff with "false accusations." [Notice of Removal 2-4]. Defendant further alleges that he "tried with the State court [t]o [t]ell my [s]tory but the Judge has refused to hear my side of the story." [Notice of Removal 2]. Those allegations may be defendant's attempt to allege that removal is warranted under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1), which authorizes removal of a state civil action "[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof[.]"

"[T]he ground for removal [under section 1443(1)] is both specific and extremely narrow." Davis v. Super. Ct. of State of Cal., 464 F.2d 1272, 1273 (9th Cir. 1972). A removal petition under section 1443(1) must satisfy a two-part test.