CIVIL MINUTES — GENERAL `O'
[…] Schreiber Distrib. Co. v. Serv-Well Furniture Co., 806 F.2d 1393, 1401 (9th Cir. 1986); see Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Plaintiff's FEHA Claim (Claim Three)
Under FEHA, an aggrieved employee "must exhaust the administrative remedy provided by the statute by filing a complaint with the [DFEH]," and must obtain from DFEH "a notice of right to sue in order to be entitled to file a civil action in court based on violations of the FEHA." Morgan v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 88 Cal.App.4th 52, 63 (2000) (citing Cal. Gov't Code § 12960). FEHA provides that "[n]o complaint may be filed [with DFEH] after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice . . . occurred." Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(d). Failure to file a complaint with the DFEH within the requisite year gives rise to an exhaustion defense, since courts lack jurisdiction over unexhausted FEHA claims. Miller v.