Washington| Change
[…] Civ.Code § 52(a). Because the Court determined that Plaintiff established his ADA claim with respect to some of the violations, it follows that Plaintiff also established those claims under the Unruh Civil Rights Act. Therefore, the Court grants Plaintiff $4,000 in damages under the Unruh Act.

D. Attorney's Fees

Where a plaintiff prevails under the ADA or Unruh Civil Rights Act, they may be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees including litigation expenses and costs. 42 U.S.C. § 12205 and California Civil Code § 52(a). Under both statutes, the court is given discretion to determine whether attorney's fees are appropriate. 42 U.S.C. § 12205 ("the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs"); California Civil Code § 52(a) (providing that a court may award attorney's fees in addition to actual damages). Here, although Plaintiff has prevailed on some of his ADA claims, the Court finds an award of attorney's fees and costs inappropriate.