Ohio| Change
[…] Defendant Ronald Gerard Boyajian is charged with one count of Travel with Intent to Engage in Illicit Sexual Conduct with a Minor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), one count of Engaging in Illicit Sexual Conduct with a Minor in Foreign Places in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), and one count of Commission of a Felony Offense Involving a Minor While Required to Register As Sex Offender pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2260A. Dkt. No. 38 (First Superseding Indictment). The charges arise from defendant's alleged illicit sexual acts with a minor female in Cambodia, identified as S.L.

18 U.S.C. § 2260A, pursuant to which defendant is charged in Count Three, provides:

Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under [statutes including 18 U.S.C. § 2423] . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision

18 U.S.C. § 2260A. In 1995, defendant was convicted of unlawful oral copulation with a minor in violation of California Penal Code § 288a(b)(1). Dkt. No. 687 at 7; Dkt. No. 787 at 7. The sentencing court required defendant to register as a sex offender pursuant to the mandatory registration provisions of California Penal Code § 290(c). See Dkt. No. 173 Ex. A. at 2370-71. This imposed sex registration forms the basis of the § 2260A charge against defendant.