Ohio| Change
[…] Mary Medical Center based on Plaintiff's testimony at the first hearing (see AR 289), and holding the record open for 14 days after the second hearing (which took place over six months after the first hearing), in order for Plaintiff to submit medical records concerning his seizures (see AR 42-43), the ALJ's efforts were insufficient, particularly in light of the fact that Plaintiff was not represented. Defendant's reliance on 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 ("If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient information about your impairments for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests.") (see Joint Stip. at 10) is misplaced, because the two consultative examinations may not have been necessary had the ALJ obtained, or attempted to obtain, the medical records in question.

Based on the ALJ's apparently faulty effort to obtain Plaintiff's medical records from St.