CIVIL MINUTES — GENERAL
[…] Dkt. No. 248. Defendant opposed the motion on April 27, 2015, and plaintiff filed a reply on May 4, 2015. Dkt. Nos. 263, 269. Duffy filed an application to tax costs on April 17, 2015, and an amended version on April 24, 2015. Dkt. Nos. 249, 259. Defendant filed objections to the application on April 24, 2015, and Duffy responded to those objections on April 27, 2015. Dkt. Nos. 258, 262.
A. Attorneys' Fees
Duffy asserts—and defendant does not contest—that Duffy is entitled to "reasonable attorney's fees" under California Labor Code section 218.5. See Cal. Labor Code § 218.5 ("In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages . . . the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action."); Drumm v. Morningstar, Inc., 695 F.Supp.2d 1014, 1018 (N.D. Cal. 2010) ("The awarding of attorney's fees is `mandatory' in unpaid wage claims." (citing Earley v.