CIVIL MINUTES — GENERAL
[…] The court disagreed, reasoning, "[s]ince the awarding of costs here is procedural, not substantive, federal law governs," and rejecting the argument that section 218.5's cost provision constituted a compensatory damages scheme. Id. at 1027. Another district court sitting in California subsequently applied Rule 56(d)(1) to a request for costs where an employer prevailed on Labor Code claims. See Johnson v. Hewlett-Packard Co., No. C 09-03596, 2014 WL 3703993, at *1, 6 (N.D. Cal. July 24, 2014).
Plaintiffs dismiss Drumm and Johnson as irrelevant because they applied a version of Labor Code section 218.5 in effect before amendments made its standard for awarding costs asymmetrical. Previously, section 218.5 directed costs to be awarded to the prevailing party so long as "any party to the action request[ed] attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." Cal. Labor Code § 218.5 (West 2012) (effective Jan. 1, 2001 to June 30, 2012). As amended, section 218.5 allows an employer to recover costs "only if . . . the employee brought the court action in bad faith."