CIVIL MINUTES — GENERAL
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 468.300(6)). Because of this express definition of "damages" as including "costs," the choice of law issue in Clausen was controlled by the well-settled principle that "`[t]he measure of damages is a matter of state substantive law.'" Clausen, 339 F.3d at 1065 (quoting Barbier v. Shearson Lehman Hutton Inc., 948 F.2d 117, 122 (2d Cir. 1991)). Although plaintiffs argue that Labor Code section 218.5 similarly makes costs an element of damages, the statute's actual language ("the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party") is a far cry from the explicit definition of "costs" as part of "damages" in Clausen, and much closer to the language of Rule 54(d)(1) itself ("costs . . . should be allowed to the prevailing party").