Washington| Change
[…] Although the exact gravamen of the claim is not entirely clear, the TAC appears to allege four kinds of Fourth Amendment violation: entry without a warrant or exigent circumstances; seizure of the home; seizure of possessions; and excessive force. (TAC, ¶¶ 97-122.)

LASD, assisted by LAPD officers, evicted Plaintiffs from the house pursuant to a statutory scheme specifically designed to deal with situations where a former owner refuses to vacate a house after foreclosure. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1166a (if court in unlawful detainer action finds for plaintiff, "order shall be entered for the immediate possession of the premises"); § 712.010 ("After entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk of the court . . ."); § 712.020 (writ of possession requires levying officer to enforce the judgment). Plaintiffs do not challenge this scheme on its face.

A Fourth Amendment claim as to entry into the home or seizure of the home will necessarily fail if Plaintiffs do not have a possessory right to the home.