VIRGINIA A. PHILLIPS, District Judge.
[…] (
In a refund suit, the taxpayer must prove that he or she is entitled to the refund amount.
The filing of calendar year federal income tax returns must be made before April 15th after the close of the preceding calendar year. 26 U.S.C. § 6072(a). By filing Form 4868 ("Application for Automatic Extension of Time to File U.S. Individual Income Tax Return"), on or before the April 15 deadline, taxpayers may receive an automatic four-month extension to file their return. 26 U.S.C. § 6081; Treas. Regs., 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.6081-4(a) and (b)(1)-(4). If taxpayers require an additional extension of time to file, they may file Form 2688 ("Application for Additional Extension of Time to File U.S. Individual Income Tax Return"), which is not automatic, but discretionary, and may be granted for "good cause."