Washington| Change
[…] III. ANALYSIS

Because the parties agree that Plaintiff is a resident of California and that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000, this motion turns on the citizenship of Abbott. Abbott argues that because it is incorporated in Illinois and has its corporate headquarters there, it is solely a citizen of Illinois. (Dkt. 1 ¶ 9.) Plaintiff concedes that Abbott's headquarters are in Illinois, but nonetheless argues that Abbott has dual citizenship with Illinois and California because it conducts a substantial portion of its business here. (Dkt. 10 at 4-5.) Abbott is correct.

Under section 1332, "a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of every State and foreign state by which it has been incorporated and of the State or foreign state where it has its principal place of business." 28 U.S.C. 1332(c). In Hertz Corporation v.