Ohio| Change
[…] 10. See Defs.' Evid. Object. Nos. 52-58 (regarding the deposition transcript of Gregory Bruce); id. Nos. 59-61 (regarding the deposition transcript of Christine Frus); id. Nos. 62-64 (regarding the deposition transcript of Kate McMahon); id. Nos. 65-81 (regarding the deposition transcript of Tara McMahon); id. No. 82 (regarding the deposition transcript of James Nichols); id. No. 83 (regarding the deposition transcript of Luis Valenzuela).
11. As defendants note, Motion Summ. J. at 7-8, under California Government Code section 950.2, "a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee [such as Officers Valenzuela and Nichols] for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity [i.e., the City of Los Angeles] for such injury is [or would be] barred" due to failure to comply with the Tort Claims Act. Cal. Govt.